Privacy Policy

Summary
Global Education Systems Ltd does not sell, rent, or disclose any information to third parties for their marketing purposes. The company may disclose personally identifiable information to service providers who manage aspects of our operations.

 

Privacy Statement
We respect our customers' privacy! This policy adheres to the requirements of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and Global Education Systems Ltd as well as GlobalEd’s online services. It is designed to ensure personal information is protected and to give a means to voice any questions or concerns customers may have. 

Any and all personally identifiable information collected by GlobalEd is kept strictly private and confidential. We collect only customer information that is needed, and we tell customers how we use it. A more detailed explanation about how we safeguard personal information is outlined below. Questions can be directed via email to t.strudley@globaled.co.nz

  

What type of information do we collect?
We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

The company treats information provided as confidential. It is used in the administration and management of customers’ accounts. The company may disclose personally identifiable information to service providers who manage aspects of our operations e.g., telemarketing bureaus, mail houses, IT service providers. We work with these business partners to ensure compliance by them of this Privacy Policy.

 

How do we collect information?
When you conduct a transaction on our website or contact us via our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated in this document.

 

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide,process and fulfil orders for products or services;

  2. To provide our Users with the very best ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To provide information about compatible or related products;

  4. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  5. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  6. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.
     

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Collected Browser Information
GlobalEd analyses websites logs to constantly improve our website and to make it easier and more rewarding for visitors to use our site. We record the pages visited and the time spent browsing them, the server address, domain name, IP address, the date visited, pages accessed, documents downloaded, referring sites and the type of browser used. We use the log information to measure the number of users to different sections of our sites and this helps us make our site more useful to our customers.

 

Use of Cookie Technology
We collect non-personally identifiable information through the use of a software technology called "cookies" and through our visitors' voluntary submissions to us and/or upon our request. By non-personally identifiable information, we are referring to information about our visitors' browsers (e.g. Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer), operating systems (e.g. Windows or Macintosh), Internet service providers (e.g. AOL or NET.COM) and other similar information, which we track in aggregate form. The non-personally identifiable information that we track is anonymous and will never be identified with or lead us back to any of our visitors. 

Cookie technology helps us to know how many people visit us and where visitors go on our site. Cookies are small bits of information we send to your computer. Among other things, this non-personally identifiable information allows us to know which areas are favourites, which areas need a bit of improvement, or what technologies and Internet services are being used by our visitors so that we may continually improve our visitors' online experiences. 

If you do not wish information to be gathered on a cookie it is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. If you want to do this you should contact your ISP.

  

Links to Other Sites
Visitors will find links from GlobalEd’s website to independently owned, controlled and/or managed World Wide Web or Internet sites whose content we have found of possible interest to our visitors. In many cases, but not always, the links represent cooperative projects or mutual links established with the organisations connected with these sites. While we initially visit these sites to which we directly link, please note that we do not monitor or control the content that appears on these sites and such content may be constantly changing. We recommend that children check with their parents before clicking off to any new sites, and we encourage all end users of GlobalEd’s website to read the privacy policies of all linked sites before navigating through them.

 

Teachers
GlobalEd respects the privacy of the 'school community', including teachers, administrators and students. Our Privacy Policy and procedures are designed to ensure that all personal information associated with the school community is protected. 

When teachers register for online services on our website they are issued with their own username and password which is established during the registration process and can be specific to the service required. You should take care to keep this password confidential. From time to time authorised GlobalEd staff may need access to your account using a master password to resolve any issues.   

 

Parents
GlobalEd is committed to the safety and privacy of children who visit and participate on our website. 


For those activities that require personally identifiable information, such as contests GlobalEd will not condition a child's participation in an activity on that child disclosing more personally identifiable information than is reasonably necessary to administer the activity. 

In posting competition winners' names on the site it is GlobalEd’s policy to indicate no more than a child's first name, and gather permission to do so. GlobalEd encourages parents and guardians to watch over their children's online use. Please educate your children to always ask for your permission before they provide personal information.

 

Kids
Remember to be smart and safe online. Always ask your parent or guardian for permission before you give out any personal information. This could include your name, email address, home address, telephone number, where you go to school or any other information about yourself that would enable someone to contact you either online or offline. 

From time to time we may run online competitions for you to enter. Again remember to always ask your parent or guardian for permission before entering a competition on the GlobalEd website. 

It is also important to look after your computer at home. Before you download anything to your computer make sure that your parent or guardian is happy for you to do so. 

 

How can visitors withdraw their consent?

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you or If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at t.strudley@globaled.co.nz or send us mail to: 

Global Education Systems Ltd

5/32 St Stephens Avenue

Parnell 1052

Auckland

New Zealand

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 


Privacy Policy last revised: June 2018.
Copyright © 2018 GlobalEd All rights reserved.